Build your own Easy Flange

Moderator: Forum Mods

Build your own Easy Flange

Postby RumBull » Fri Nov 28, 2008 8:43 pm

--Mod Edit--
This topic is about creating your own sankey keg / triclover clamp flange. Lots of pictures and different ideas, to suit different skill levels and tool availability.



Here is how to make a copper sankey adapter...
I use 6 gage bare copper grounding wire purchased at Lowe's for $.86 a foot. I foot will make two if they are generous like they were with me. You also need 2" copper pipe.
Start by hammering the wire into square. Medium raps down the length of wire for about 7". Turn on it's side and repeat down the legth to make your round wire square. Now hammer your square into a wedge by hammering at an angle along the length on one side only. This will begin to curve the wire as well.
st1.JPG
wire into wedge
st1.JPG (38.91 KiB) Viewed 38605 times

Now I use vise grips to help bend the wire around the pipe.
st3.JPG
forming around pipe
st3.JPG (23.09 KiB) Viewed 38587 times

This will take some time to get a good tight fit.
st5.JPG
getting closer
st5.JPG (23.61 KiB) Viewed 38546 times

One it is close, it is time to cut the excess off. I use wire cutters and a file to clean up the ends.
st6.JPG
the ring is cut loose
st6.JPG (12.85 KiB) Viewed 38534 times

It will take more tweeking to get a good fit.
st7.JPG
fitting on the pipe
st7.JPG (15.95 KiB) Viewed 38516 times
7.5 gal and 15.5 gal SS keg with copper Super Sankey Scotch Style Still head.viewtopic.php?f=16&t=8550
I make Rum and um... Rum
User avatar
RumBull
Swill Maker
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 7:16 am
Location: Ozarks

Re: Super Sankey Scotch Style Still

Postby RumBull » Fri Nov 28, 2008 8:58 pm

Now you clean the pieces well, apply flux and reassemble. Time to solder. Stand it on it's end and apply a heavy bead of solder.
st9.JPG
time to solder
st9.JPG (28.41 KiB) Viewed 38538 times
st10.JPG
soldered
st10.JPG (18.85 KiB) Viewed 38504 times

Use a file to make sure the bottom is nice and flat.
st13.JPG
bottom
st13.JPG (24.76 KiB) Viewed 38485 times
It is now ready to go on the keg. Use a cork gasket!
st11.JPG
2" tri-clover clamp
st11.JPG (23.29 KiB) Viewed 38442 times
Clamp it down.
st12.JPG
finished
st12.JPG (19.05 KiB) Viewed 38420 times
7.5 gal and 15.5 gal SS keg with copper Super Sankey Scotch Style Still head.viewtopic.php?f=16&t=8550
I make Rum and um... Rum
User avatar
RumBull
Swill Maker
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 7:16 am
Location: Ozarks

Re: Super Sankey Scotch Style Still

Postby RumBull » Sat Nov 29, 2008 8:36 pm

decoy wrote:it wasent to soft after silversoldering..?
nice ans sturdy..
I tested the strength before adding the adapter to the new still head. I made the first one on the end of a 4' stick of copper. I was able to pick up the keg and tilt it around putting alot of side and lifting pressure on the flange. I did it again with this one I made last night. Here is a picture to demonstrate that it is a strong piece.
P1010060.jpg
stress test
P1010060.jpg (25.4 KiB) Viewed 38159 times
7.5 gal and 15.5 gal SS keg with copper Super Sankey Scotch Style Still head.viewtopic.php?f=16&t=8550
I make Rum and um... Rum
User avatar
RumBull
Swill Maker
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 7:16 am
Location: Ozarks

Re: Super Sankey Scotch Style Still

Postby RumBull » Thu Dec 04, 2008 11:18 am

I think that haveing a wedge shape is important to getting a good tight seal with the tri-clover clamp. As the clamp squeezes tighter, the wedge creates the down pressure on the gasket. I suppose with flour paste it may not be needed.
P1010062_edited.JPG
sanitary tri-clover fitting, notice wedge shape
P1010062_edited.JPG (6.21 KiB) Viewed 37904 times
P1010063_edited.JPG
copper sankey adapter with wedge shape
P1010063_edited.JPG (5.74 KiB) Viewed 37878 times
7.5 gal and 15.5 gal SS keg with copper Super Sankey Scotch Style Still head.viewtopic.php?f=16&t=8550
I make Rum and um... Rum
User avatar
RumBull
Swill Maker
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 7:16 am
Location: Ozarks

Re: Easy flange

Postby SuperDavid » Tue Feb 10, 2009 9:22 pm

Its a great idea by Old dog! He showed me this the other day and I think it's a great way to make the flange thick enough for the tri clamp to bite down on.
I still have to flange the end of the 2inch but thats how I'll be doing it.
Thanks olddog!!

Image
SuperDavid
Swill Maker
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:32 am
Location: Aus

Re: Easy flange

Postby SuperDavid » Fri Feb 13, 2009 6:59 am

It took me the better half of an hour, but I've got my copper flanged out...it's a little rough, but I think it will do the trick. I might need to use a cork gasket between the flange and the keg because of my rough metal working skills(or lack of). Gotta get a wire brush onto the top side of the flange since the sand paper can't get into the rough bits or the solder won't stick.
Thanks again olddog! great idea!
Image
Image
SuperDavid
Swill Maker
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:32 am
Location: Aus

Re: Easy flange

Postby SuperDavid » Fri Feb 13, 2009 8:55 am

She's ugly!! and I've got some more shaping to do....but this is where I'm up to with olddogs easy flange.
Image
SuperDavid
Swill Maker
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:32 am
Location: Aus

Re: Easy flange

Postby eternalfrost » Fri Mar 20, 2009 2:57 pm

heres a spec drawing for a 2" flange

4322K213L.GIF
4322K213L.GIF (17.39 KiB) Viewed 26391 times
User avatar
eternalfrost
Trainee
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 4:28 pm

Re: Easy flange

Postby cob » Tue Aug 04, 2009 6:19 pm

Image half an hour, a piece of steel, a hammer, and a piece of wood with 2 grooves in it.
Image i cut one groove in a stump with an electric chainsaw' skill saw or chisel will work
Image second groove was cut with a wood chisel is 1/4x1/4 v groove, the tool in the second picture is 1/8x3/4 steel bar radiused to inside diameter and pointed like a chisel but very blunt.i annealed about 3/4" of 1 1/2" tube and placed it over the v groove and bulged the tube about 3/8 inside the end, go around a couple times and hit it hard. then moved to the chainsaw groove and bulged it more. at this point the tube will flair out then back in. in second picture you see that flair back in flattened in to be the gasket surface. these pictures are the result of 1/2 hour total work the flange works as is in a clover clamp, it could be refined a little the inside of the gasket face is rough not the gasket surface just the inside diameter. like i said half an hour, a hammer, a piece af steel, and a block of wood. and only annealed once. cob
be water my friend
cob
Trainee
 
Posts: 996
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 4:38 pm
Location: little puffs of dust where my feet used to be

Re: Easy flange

Postby ct1870 » Sun Feb 28, 2010 9:08 pm

It’s late and I have wanted to share this. I saw it at another site but can’t remember who did it. Very simple and took about 10 to 15 minutes. Is as follows:
101_2454.JPG
take a 2 in pipe
101_2455.JPG
get a 4 gage ground copper wire clamp and wrap around pipe for tight fit and cut. make sur to leave a little to work with.
101_2457.JPG
grind off tips to make a snug fit around the pipe
101_2458.JPG
hammer flat
101_2460.JPG
sand, clamp, and solder
User avatar
ct1870
Swill Maker
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Foot Hills of the Blue Ridge Mtns

Re: Easy flange

Postby ct1870 » Sun Feb 28, 2010 9:30 pm

Here are a few more pics. It takes longer to put pics on here Than to make a flange(On this computer). sorry for the big pics. Took to long for me to figure out how to down size.
101_2468.JPG
with a little past and coupling you are finished
101_2464.JPG
finished
101_2462.JPG
sand, put flux on, clamp and solder
User avatar
ct1870
Swill Maker
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Foot Hills of the Blue Ridge Mtns

Re: Easy flange

Postby sasha18 » Mon Mar 01, 2010 2:26 pm

I'm trying to make an easy flange. I successfully soldered on some thick gauge wire onto a 2" fitting. But there is one very small gap between the wire and the pipe. When I try to put more solder on the joint, the flame just blows the molten stuff around the joint.

You guys all seem to be able to get the solder to "build up" to make a good thick joint.

Am I using the wrong solder (it's lead free), heating it too much? Any other things I'm doing wrong here. Sorry there aren't any pictures.

Thanks.
sasha18
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 2:12 pm

Re: Easy flange

Postby Fester » Mon Mar 01, 2010 4:18 pm

sasha18 wrote: When I try to put more solder on the joint, the flame just blows the molten stuff around the joint.


put the flux where you want the solder to be when you are done. get the metal hot and move the flame away from the joint. don't melt the solder with the flame. the heat from the metal must melt the solder. with practice you won't get it too hot as i did when i first started learning to solder.
User avatar
Fester
Bootlegger
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 6:27 am

Re: Easy flange

Postby LWTCS » Mon Mar 01, 2010 5:02 pm

Look for the flame that is bouncing off of your copper to turn green.

Once the flame is green, pull the heat away and touch your joint with the solder. Should get a nice capillary draw of solder into the joint.

Butt joints need just enough heat to get your solder to collapse.

Apply heat and solder as needed.
Trample the injured and hurdle the dead.
User avatar
LWTCS
Site Donor
Site Donor
 
Posts: 8996
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 6:04 pm
Location: North Palm Beach

Re: Easy flange

Postby ct1870 » Tue Mar 02, 2010 10:08 am

But there is one very small gap between the wire and the pipe.


After I wrap the wire around the tube and cute it, I grind the tips down flat with the grinder. I may have to do it once or twice. You want the ends to touch and there should not be any gaps between the wire and the tube. I use a clamp to tighten the wire around the tube. I sand the wire and tube, put flux on both pieces and clamp the wire to the tube. With the tube on end and heating it, work the solder around the tube. the flux will pull the solder from top to bottom.
101_2460.JPG
tight fit with the ends touching not gaps
101_2465.JPG
this is the joint where the ends touch
101_2469.JPG
solder levels out with the bottom of the tube



A belt sander would work great to completely flatten the bottom, but I don't have one. I use flour paste to sill the joint, and I haven't had a leak yet, knock on wood.
User avatar
ct1870
Swill Maker
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Foot Hills of the Blue Ridge Mtns

Re: Easy flange

Postby myles » Sat Jun 11, 2011 4:02 am

I just made my first one of these. Couldn't find heavy copper wire so I used 4mm brass rod instead. I used the version where the copper tube is hammered out into a flange so the brass rod is not in vapour contact.

Image

I wound the brass rod around a lenth of iron pole (smaller than 2" tube) and then eased the coils onto a bit of 2" tube. Scored a line down the coil and then took it off and cut the coil into individual links. The links are a tight fit on the tube but I used the hose clamp to get it tight and soldered it on.

I left 1/4" of tube protruding and went round this with a hammer after soldering to make the flat copper flange.

It seemed to work OK. :)

I was thinking - may have been mentioned before as this is a long post - that if you built these onto a straight copper slip connector instead of tube, you could make them self centering. Have the tube stick 1/4" past one easy flange and on the mating one pull it 1/4" back into the slip connector. You could cut 1 slip connector in half to make 2 easy flanges so it wouldn't be that much more expensive than just using tube.
myles
Site Donor
Site Donor
 
Posts: 2332
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 11:34 am
Location: UK, in the heather

Re: Easy flange

Postby myles » Sat Jun 11, 2011 12:34 pm

Thanks for the link. :)
Here is a better picture of the brass version.
Image

The score marks on the tube are because I used a steel edge instead of wood to support the hammer work. Will fix that next time.
myles
Site Donor
Site Donor
 
Posts: 2332
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 11:34 am
Location: UK, in the heather

Re: Easy flange

Postby olddog » Mon Jun 13, 2011 5:39 pm

pumpman wrote: Is the chuck not open through the back?
It is but you can only put something 1" or less through, it's only a $500 mini-lathe.

Anyway I started with a fitting like this.
037.JPG

I turned off the thread and the hex fitting, and using a boring tool, I turned the center to 2" all the way through, and then turned the flange angle and ended up with this.
041.JPG

Here is the end product, a $5 fitting and an hours work, and I have a tri-clamp fitting that fits perfectly on my keg.
041.JPG

:D :D :D :D


OD
Attachments
039.JPG
038.JPG
OLD DOG LEARNING NEW TRICKS ......
User avatar
olddog
Master Distiller
 
Posts: 3618
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 6:16 pm
Location: WEST OZ

Re: Easy flange

Postby palinkagus » Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:00 pm

Here is a method I came up with to speed up fabrication of copper joints using tri-clamps. This demonstration was done with 2" copper L tubing.

Triclamp1.jpg
Start with cleanly cut and reamed sections of tubing

Triclamp2.jpg
Here is my Ridgid #E-64 hammer flaring tool.

Triclamp3.jpg
Insert flaring tool into end of tubing and strike with hammer until end is completely flared out. Do this for both sections to be joined together.

Triclamp4.jpg
Here is what a fully flared end will look like.

Triclamp5.jpg
Center tri-clamp gasket on flare.

Triclamp6.jpg
Center next flared section on top of gasket.
palinkagus
Novice
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: Easy flange

Postby palinkagus » Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:01 pm

Triclamp7.jpg
And here is your finished product. Tri-clamp draws ends in tight and compresses gasket nicely.
palinkagus
Novice
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: Easy flange

Postby myles » Fri Nov 18, 2011 2:07 pm

I am still playing with the brass rod flanges, even though they are a bit harder to work with. I turn the end of the copper tube over to make the mating surface. I am trying to grind a bevel into the brass to make it fit the clamp better as the 4mm rod plus the copper tube thickness is a bit too much for the clamp.

This one is just roughly ground down on the bench grinder as I am going to have to build a jig to finish it off. It is a bit rough still, but shows potential. Besides I like the look of the brass with the copper as an alternative to all copper. :)

Image
myles
Site Donor
Site Donor
 
Posts: 2332
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 11:34 am
Location: UK, in the heather

Re: Easy flange

Postby myles » Sun Nov 20, 2011 4:52 am

I have a bit of a problem with these flanges in that I find it dificult to keep them aligned when tightening up the clamp. It is because there is no grove and ridge type arrangement in the gaskets and flanges.

Anyway I built one on a straight slip coupling to see if that would help. The other half will be put 1" from the end of the tube with a gasket trapped between the 2 flanges.

Image

Image

The alignment shouldn't be an issue as the slip coupling is still in use, but getting it appart again could be a problem. Don't know if anyone else has had a go at this yet. There is a slight gap in the flange but it is not an issue at this time. I just wish to see if the idea will work. The flange will just fit inside the clamp when it is built on the slightly wider tube of the coupling.
myles
Site Donor
Site Donor
 
Posts: 2332
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 11:34 am
Location: UK, in the heather

Re: Easy flange

Postby myles » Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:09 am

Finished joint will be assembled like this.

Image

The flange is set 1mm back from the end of the slip coupling so the nice true machine made edge will be in contact with the gasket. The gasket should be trapped between the 2 flanges and forced down onto the surface of the tube. I am still a bit concerned that the slip coupling might be difficult to disassemble after it has been in use for some time. Possibly a thin smear of some safe lubricant before assembly? PTFE paste perhaps? Don't know - it might be OK as it is.

Don't know its just an idea besides which it is only good for tube to tube joints, not tube to keg.
myles
Site Donor
Site Donor
 
Posts: 2332
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 11:34 am
Location: UK, in the heather

Re: Easy flange

Postby myles » Wed Nov 23, 2011 2:26 am

Thanks Samohon. I made up a mandrel so that I could spin it in a pillar drill and finished off grinding down the brass rod with abrasive paper on a wood stick.

Image

I know you can't see it when the clamp is on, but I like it. It ended up being fitted to the spiral riser that is going on my copper double boiler.

Image
myles
Site Donor
Site Donor
 
Posts: 2332
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 11:34 am
Location: UK, in the heather


Return to Other Stilling Hardware (condensers, flanges, controllers)



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests