Tig welding copper ferrules/pipe

Post your builds here

Moderator: Site Moderator

Tig welding copper ferrules/pipe

Postby JamesL73 » Fri Oct 27, 2017 9:21 am

No luck in the search bar so has anyone here tig welded copper ferrules to copper pipe? If so, can I get away with just using 14 awg bare copper wire or do I need to spend money on the de oxidized tig rod? Orrr, do I even need any filler, can I just blend??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
User avatar
JamesL73
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 8:16 am

Re: Tig welding copper ferrules/pipe

Postby StillerBoy » Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:44 pm

Why not use lead free solder with some silver content used with a good flux will do the trick , and be plenty strong, and easy to clean..

Mars
StillerBoy
Site Donor
Site Donor
 
Posts: 566
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 6:27 pm
Location: Ontario

Re: Tig welding copper ferrules/pipe

Postby shadylane » Fri Oct 27, 2017 4:06 pm

Tig welding with copper wire works :thumbup:
Pre-heating the copper parts helps
User avatar
shadylane
Site Donor
Site Donor
 
Posts: 5402
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 11:54 pm
Location: Hiding In the Boiler room of the Insane asylum

Re: Tig welding copper ferrules/pipe

Postby OtisT » Fri Oct 27, 2017 4:26 pm

StillerBoy wrote:Why not use lead free solder with some silver content used with a good flux will do the trick , and be plenty strong, and easy to clean..

Mars


Because when God gives you the means to TIG weld, you do it. ;-)

James,
I’ve MIG welded all my life and just bought my first TIG welder to learn myself. I’m a bit excited about it. Would love to see your work and hear about your experience when you are done.

+1 to pre-heating the copper from all I’ve read. Cu takes a relatively long time to heat up from the arc. For the same reason, when joining copper to SS, the arc starts on the copper and you drag the weld into the SS. I plan to weld copper pipe to SS ferrules and have been doing some research. All theory so far, until this project moves up my list. :-)
Cranky's spoonfeeding:
viewtopic.php?t=52975
OtisT
Site Donor
Site Donor
 
Posts: 717
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 11:59 am
Location: Pacific Northwest

Re: Tig welding copper ferrules/pipe

Postby StillerBoy » Fri Oct 27, 2017 5:31 pm

OtisT wrote:Because when God gives you the means to TIG weld, you do it.

Otis.. I stand to be corrected..

Here what I found by Googling tig copper welding.. hope it helps.. best to you..
https://www.google.ca/search?q=tig+weld ... e&ie=UTF-8

Mars
StillerBoy
Site Donor
Site Donor
 
Posts: 566
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 6:27 pm
Location: Ontario

Re: Tig welding copper ferrules/pipe

Postby brewbob » Mon Nov 06, 2017 6:34 am

I have tig welded copper to SS in the past, using both de-oxidized filler and copper scraps. There are several ways but what I like best is as follows.

Amperage about 20% higher than required for the SS.
Helium
1/16" 2% thoriated tungsten, balled up
#4 cup, no gas lens

Hope this helps. You are correct with starting arc on the copper. Feel free to ask anything I left out.
Brewbob

1"x24" CM
2"x52" Slant Plate
2"x18" Pot Still w/ Liebig
15.5 gal Keg Boiler with interchangeable heads

3" maybe 4" flute coming soon!
brewbob
Novice
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 2:40 pm
Location: Mi. USA

Re: Tig welding copper ferrules/pipe

Postby johnsparrow » Sun Nov 12, 2017 12:14 pm

brewbob wrote:I have tig welded copper to SS in the past, using both de-oxidized filler and copper scraps. There are several ways but what I like best is as follows.

Amperage about 20% higher than required for the SS.
Helium
1/16" 2% thoriated tungsten, balled up
#4 cup, no gas lens

Hope this helps. You are correct with starting arc on the copper. Feel free to ask anything I left out.


Do you find it cracks easy? The coefficient of temperature difference between the two materials is massive.
johnsparrow
Novice
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:11 pm
Location: NZ

Re: Tig welding copper ferrules/pipe

Postby heynonny » Mon Nov 13, 2017 9:06 am

Tig welded with #14 copper wire:

1-welded-ends2-800.jpg


½" copper tubing, I had machine at max '185 amps' got it hot & lowered temp (foot pedal) to weld.
Third or so copper weld, not too bad, , , ,

-h-

Some other copper welds posted here, I dont know where, , ,
  
 
 
        "Its never going to end"
User avatar
heynonny
Swill Maker
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 7:17 am
Location: SoCal


Return to The Construction Site



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest